Privacy Policy

Getbasis Securities and Technologies India Private Limited (“Company”, “we”, “us”, “our”) is a private limited company registered under the Indian Companies Act, 2013. The Company website and mobile application is operated and owned by us. The Company recognizes the importance of maintaining privacy of its users (“you”, “your”, “yourself”) and the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of your information. We value your privacy and are committed to ensuring that the information we collect, including information provided by our users or the information about visitors to our website and mobile application, is in compliance with applicable data privacy laws. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience, and provide services and features that most likely meet your needs. We collect information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

This Privacy Policy sets out how and why we collect, store, process and share your personal data. We will be required to share your information with our partners and may also use your information to improve your experience on our website or mobile application.

HEREBY AGREE THAT BY ACCESSING OR USING THE WEBSITE AND/OR MOBILE APPLICATION, YOU UNCONDITIONALLY ACCEPT AND AGREE, WITHOUT LIMITATION OR QUALIFICATION, TO THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT PROCEED OR CONTINUE FURTHER TO USE THIS WEBSITE AND/OR MOBILE APPLICATION.

Users are required to register on our mobile application and provide information and data classified as ‘Personal Information’, that is any information that relates to an individual who can be identified from that information and in certain cases we may collect Sensitive Personal Information and Data (“SPDI”) such as bank account details, passwords and financial information, only with your prior consent. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, Personal Information and SPDI shall be referred together as “Personal Data”. When you visit and use our website or mobile application, we collect and store Personal Data that is provided by you from time to time. We are governed by the provisions of applicable law in India including the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules and regulations made thereunder, to maintain the privacy of your Personal Data.

PERSONAL DATA

Personal Data we may collect from you includes:

1. Personal details (e.g. name, contact details including, email address, contact number, date of birth);

2. Voice recordings of conversations with our customer care agent and you to address your queries / grievances;

3. Opinions provided by you to us by way of feedback or responses to surveys;

4. Information obtained from your mobile device as a result of you using our app like device location, communication information including contacts and call logs, device information (including storage, model and mobile network).

In general, we would be collecting/handling/ storing/ using or transferring your Personal Data for the following purposes, including but not limited to:

(a) for personal identification and authentication purposes;

(b) responding to your inquiries and requests;

(c) connecting you with our business partners and other users;

(d) complying with regulatory requirements;

(e) performing administrative functions related to our services; and

(f) sending you reminders, notices, updates, security alerts, support and administrative messages, service bulletins, marketing messages, and requested information, including on behalf of our business partners.

STORING PERSONAL DATA

We store and process your Personal Data only in India. Our data center and systems also maintain backup and disaster recovery systems in India.

SHARING PERSONAL DATA

We will not share your Personal Data (that we have access to) with any third party without your consent.

In various processes / submission of applications / availing of product offerings, we even seek your explicit consent to use / share your Personal Data. We will take your express consent for using your Personal Data to create content (in various forms, such as, stories, blogs, articles) on topics, including but not limited to your experience as a user and publishing such content on our website and mobile application.

For our business and operational processes, we only share your Personal Data on a partial and “need-to-know” basis to designated personnel or partners or service providers.

In general, we will not use or disclose information collected about you to a third party otherwise than for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, unless the disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation, or where it is agreed to in the contract with you, or as otherwise consented by you. Further, you hereby agree that we will be permitted to share your Personal Data with competent authorities / statutory agencies or partners / service providers acting on our behalf (as the case may be) and with financial institutions to verify, mitigate or prevent fraud or to manage risk or recover funds. Subject to what is permitted by law, the types of third parties (whether in India or overseas) your information could be disclosed to include:

a. Our agents, contractors, service providers, and advisers engaged by us;

b. responding to your inquiries and requests;

c. connecting you with our business partners and other users;

d. Regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies and courts; and

e. Any prospective transferee in a scheme of arrangement, amalgamation, merger or sale of shares or sale of business.

USING PERSONAL DATA

We will use your Personal Data for the purpose of our business and features offered to you. We may use your Personal Data to perform various actions such as:

1. Undertake research and analytics for offering or improving our services and their security and service quality;

2. Publishing stories and other content on our website and mobile application;

3. Check and process your requests submitted to us and / or instructions or requests received from you;

4. Share with you, updates and changes in the terms and conditions;

5. Take up or investigate any complaints / claims / disputes;

6. Respond to your queries or feedback submitted by you;

7. Verify your identity;

8. Monitor and review your profile from time to time;

9. Conducting audits and for record keeping purposes;

10. Selective offers and promotions.

We may also use your Personal Data to fulfill the requirements of applicable laws, regulations and/or court orders, regulatory directives received by us.

REMOVING PERSONAL DATA

You may delete or deactivate your user account at any time by writing to us at support@getbasis.co. Upon your user account being disabled or deleted, we will no longer share your Personal Data collected by us, with any new partners. However, we will retain your Personal Data as long as the purpose for its use exists (post which, we will delete it) or as required by law.

COOKIES

1. When you view the website or mobile application, we may store some information on your computer in the form of a “cookie” file. We use cookies to identify members. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but allow you to modify security settings so that you can approve or reject cookies on a case-by-case basis. Even if you do not use cookies, you can still access all the features on our site by logging in manually with each visit.

2. We may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered on our website and mobile application.

3. We will not collect any Personal Data via cookie and other tracking technology. However, if you have previously provided Personal Data, cookie may be tied to such information.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES OR APPLICATIONS

Our website may contain links to other websites or apps which are not maintained by us. This Privacy Policy only applies to us. You are requested to read the other websites or apps’ privacy policies when visiting these websites.

We may provide links of other websites of interest on the website or mobile application, without any accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any content, warranty, merchantability, endorsement, suitability, any assurance of quality, authenticity, and appropriateness to view such websites and applications and responsibility, liability, obligations on part of the website and applications. This Privacy Policy does not apply when you access such sites or links.

These third-party websites may use technology to send advertisements that appear on the website or mobile application directly to you. We do not have access to or control over the cookie or other features that such third-party websites may use, and the information practices of third-party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. We cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites of interest. Users will be required to contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

Any opinions, advice, statements, services, offers, or other information or content expressed or made available by third parties, including information providers, or any other users are those of the respective author(s) or distributors and not of the Company.

AGREEMENT

This Privacy Policy along with the Terms of Use and any other relevant policies or disclosures contains the entire understanding and agreement between you and us and supersedes any and all prior understandings relating to the website and mobile application. This Privacy Policy cannot be changed or terminated orally. If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held to be illegal, invalid or unenforceable, this will not affect any other provisions and the Privacy Policy will be deemed amended to the extent necessary. Any provision which must survive in order to allow us to enforce its meaning, will survive the termination of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy should at all times be read along with the Terms of Use and any other policies of the Company. Further, by using or continuing to use our website and mobile application you expressly consent to our use of your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as may be amended from time to time. You also agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information related to you with third parties or service providers for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Policy. Once we share your information with another entity, the information received by the other entity becomes subject to such other entity’s privacy practices.

CONTACT US

If you have any security related concerns, please contact Support at support@getbasis.co.

POLICY REVIEW & UPDATES

We will review and revise this Privacy Policy as and when required. This Privacy Policy applies uniformly to our desktop website, mobile WAP site, mobile applications and any services provided by us.

The latest and most updated policy can always be found on our website.